List of protected species
- Ligularia sibirica
- Round-leaved sundew (Drosera rotundifolia)
- Eastern marsh fern (Thelypteris palustris)
- Fibrous tussock-sedge (Carex appropinquata)
- Black crowberry (Empetrum nigrum)
- Small cranberry (Vaccinium Oxycoccos)
- Yellow-bellied toad (Bombina variegata)
- Northern crested newt (Triturus cristatus)
- Carpathian newt (Triturus montandoni)
- Hazel grouse (Bonasa bonasia)
- Western capercaillie (Tetrao urogallus)
- Western yellow wagtail (Motacilla flava)
- Western barbastelle (Barbastella barbastellus)
- Bechstein’s bat (Myotis bechsteinii)
- Lesser mouse-eared bat (Myotis blythii)
- Greater mouse-eared bat (Myotis myotis)
- Gray wolf (Canis lupus)
- Brown bear (Ursus arctos)
- Eurasian lynx (Lynx lynx)
- Pholidoptera transsylvanica
Description of the most important species
It is a 80-150 cm tall perennial herbaceous plant with composite flowers. The plant blooms in June-July. It is native to sedges, fens with willows and birches, as well as the alpine and subalpine meadows and forests. It is found in the valleys of the Iad and Zsombor creeks and near the Rabufnitoarea peat bog. It is a glacial relict species and it is endangered by habitat dryness.
Carpathian newt (Triturus montandoni)
A species of the order Caudata, it prefers the clear waters of mountainous areas. It’s breeding sites are covered with dense herbaceous vegetation, located near or within the forest. It hibernates on dry land, between dry plant debris. The species’ range in the protected are is near the Răbufnitoarea bog. It is endemic to the Carpathians.
Northern crested newt (Triturus cristatus)
A species of the order Caudata, it is the largest newt in Romania (males reach a length of 13-14 cm, females 16-18 cm). They prefer hibernating on dry land, either in the soil, or under plant debris. Reproduction occurs in stagnant and, rarely, in semi-flowing waters such as ponds, flooded quarries, lakes, irrigation channels and ditches. It is a vulnerable species, in some area even endangered. Water contamination and reduction of breeding sites affect the species negatively. It can be found in the Iad and Zsombor creek valleys.
Yellow-bellied toad (Bombina variegata)
A species of order Anura, with 4-5 cm length. The species has an extremely toxic skin secretion. It is easily identifiable by the males’ mating call. It uses various types of water bodies, including lakes, ponds, swamps, rivers and stream pools, springs. It is among the first amphibian species occupying areas damaged by human activities. In the protected area it is widely spread near the roads in large number.
Bechstein’s bat (Myotis bechsteinii)
It is a species with medium size, with 4,6-5,3 cm body length. The dorsal is reddish brown, while the abdomen is whitish. It is known all over Europe, but it is extremely rare. It is breeding in the protected area. It lives alone, rarely forming colonies. During the summer it uses old trees, while in the winter it hibernates in underground pits, caves.
Greater mouse-eared bat (Myotis myotis)
It is a species with large size, with 6,5-8 cm body length. It is spread almost all over the country. It is a forestry species, the colonies of bats are made up of numerous individuals. It hibernates in underground pits with stable microclimate.
Western barbastelle (Barbastella barbastellus)
It is a species with medium size, with 4,4-5,8 cm body length. It populates forested regions. During the winter it stays in caves, tunnels and cellars, in small groups or isolated, during the summer it hides in tree hollows and cracks in walls. Breeding colonies are formed of 10- 20 females and are found exclusively in forests. The species’ nutrition is mostly based on moths.
Brown bear (Ursus arctos)
The brown bear is one of the largest terrestrial carnivores. Generally males are larger than females, their maximum weight can reach 600 kg. Once they develope a thick layer of fat, the bear enters the den to sleep during winter season, which lasts between 3-5 months. Mating season begins in late May and ends in early July. Cubs are born only in winter. The species is widespread all over the site.
Gray wolf (Canis lupus)
Is a species of ordine Carnivoria, family Canidae. They prefer forested mountain areas of the Carpathians. It is a robust animal with lenght of aprox. 1,5 m, to which a 40- 50 cm tail is added. After the breeding the he-wolf stays with the she-wolf to raise the wolf pups. The site is used by one or two packs of wolves.